Imperial Hotel and Casino

1896, J. M. Roseberry, builder. 133–137 N. 3rd St. (between Bennett and Carr aves.)

This three-story, red brick building, originally the Collins Hotel, has round-topped windows, dentils, bracketed frieze, and unobtrusive egg-and-dart trim. Windowsills and door stoops are of rough-faced sandstone. Wayne and Dorothy Mackin purchased the boarded-up, run-down hotel for $18,000 in 1946 and outfitted the rooms with brass beds and antique furnishings. Over the years they acquired the attached two-story red brick Pittsburgh Block (1896) fronting on Bennett Avenue. It was converted to additional hotel rooms, offices, and commercial space before becoming the Imperial Casino in 1991. Melodramas have been performed since 1948 in the basement Gold Bar Room Theater, including revivals of antique plays staged under the supervision of Dorothy Mackin, author of Melodrama Classics (1982). The Red Rooster piano bar, in what was originally the hotel sample room where merchants could display goods, inherited both its antique bar and its name from a tavern in Twin Lakes (Lake County). Creaky floors and stairs and uneven ceilings attest to the difficulty of erecting stable, squared-up buildings on such a steep slope.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Imperial Hotel and Casino", [Cripple Creek, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-TL09.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 332-332.

,