Project Head Start Center (North Ward School)

North Ward School
1916. Northeast corner of 6th St. and 13th Ave.

This beige brick school has twin villa towers flanking the west entrance, a curvilinear parapet on the south, and Craftsman-style brackets under broad eaves with exposed rafter ends. The building was expanded with a sizable 1933 addition and is now a Head Start Center. A design twin, somewhat larger, is the East Ward Elementary School, now the Sunrise Community Health Center (1916), 1028 5th Avenue (northeast corner of 11th Street) (NR).

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Project Head Start Center (North Ward School)", [Greeley, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-WE02.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 241-242.

,