University of Northern Colorado

8th to 10th sts. between 16th and 20th aves.

Colorado's first normal school for teacher training, approved by the state legislature in 1889, originally accepted any student a faculty member vouched for and offered remedial courses as needed. Students who agreed to teach after graduation in Colorado schools paid no tuition. The initial 40-acre campus on Rattlesnake Hill grew to a square mile. Enrollment surpassing 10,000 students led to a new West Campus (1960), 10th to 17th avenues between 20th and 24th streets, on what had been the Petrikin Farm. West Campus structures are more notable for size than style, with a few exceptions such as the Patton House ( WE22.1; c. 1916), at the southwest corner of 14th Avenue and 20th Street, an attractive, unmuddled bungalow used for the School of Nursing.

On the tree-shaded original campus, many Collegiate Gothic and Neoclassical landmarks survive. Carter Hall ( WE22.2; 1907, Robert S. Roeschlaub; 1939, Frederick W. Ireland, Jr.) was built as the library but was later converted to the administration building. Ireland's addition buried the Neoclassical original under blond brick Moderne additions, including curving two-story reading rooms, and a terracotta entry. Guggenheim Hall ( WE22.3; 1913, James Murdoch), a four-story Neoclassical building originally for industrial arts and now housing the fine arts department, has a twin on its south side, Crabbe Hall, formerly the Home Economics Building ( WE22.4; 1919, Thomas P. Barber), named for third UNC president John G. Crabbe. Gunter Hall of Health ( WE22.5; 1928, William N. Bowman) is a Collegiate Gothic gymnasium with crenelated parapet and paired gables. The four-story corner tower partially obscures a smaller octagonal tower, which bristles, like its parent, with turrets and parapets. Kepner Hall ( WE22.6; 1910, Thomas P. Barber; 1924, wings, William B. Ittner; 1985, Manning, Knapp and Watson) is a three-story red brick Collegiate Gothic building with Lyons sandstone trim. It underwent a $4 million remodeling in 1985 to become the College of Business and now has a wonderful lobby sculpture that plays on classical ruins. The Roudebush Home Economics Practice Cottage ( WE22.7; 1915, Thomas W. Barber) is a single-story bungalow named for home economics professor Margaret M. Roudebush. From the same era, Belford, Gordon, and Decker halls ( WE22.8; 1921), by St. Louis architect William B. Ittner, are women's dormitories posing as gambrel-roofed barns. Denver architect Robert F. Linstedt designed similar-looking dorms in 1957–1958. Faculty Club House ( WE22.9; 1930, 1947, Frederick W. Ireland, Jr.) is a three-and-one-half-story Tudor Revival building with half-timbered walls on the upper floors over brick trimmed in limestone below. It is a faculty residence as well as a clubhouse.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "University of Northern Colorado", [Greeley, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-WE22.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 245-246.

,