James H. Grant House

1889, James H. Grant. 1988, additions, Hector Alvarez. 613 South Carolina Ave. SE
  • James H. Grant House (Franz Jantzen)

Symmetrical one-story additions on either side of the Grant house nearly a century after its placement in the center of a double lot are complementary modern interpretations of its simple Victorian proportions, forms, and details. The original owner was his own builder, erecting a particularly well-proportioned two-story, three-bay brick house for $4,000. His choices of stock cast-iron door and window hoods and wood bracketed cornice resulted in a pleasant interplay between naturalistic molded curves of the windows, stylized incised ornament over the door, and the layered, lathe-turned, and carved entablature and cornice. The elegance and simplicity of the Italianate style flat front was a perennial favorite in the neighborhood, witnessed by this very late example.

×

Citation

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee, "James H. Grant House", [Washington, District of Columbia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DC-01-CN38.

,