Captain Theodore F. Jewell House

1900, Waddy B. Wood. 2135 R St. NW
  • (Historic American Buildings Survey, Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division)

Two contiguous row houses in the 2100 block of R Street share brick as a common material, English architectural traditions as a common heritage, and the opening years of this century as a common era. Yet each is a distinct architectural statement realized through differing compositions, proportions, and details. Comparison of the Jewell house with its neighbor at 2137 R Street also in the Georgian Revival style (and designed by Waddy Wood) indicates the difference in effect that scale and sculptural elaboration can make. Both were designed with the same stock design elements common to the style—red brick walls and white window frames, flat arches in limestone, columnar door frames, modillion cornices, and dormer windows—yet the Jewell house is infinitely more pleasing. Its compactness brings its more vigorously sculptural door, cornice, and gables into a closer relationship with one another to better contrast with its flat walls.

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee
×

Citation

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee, "Captain Theodore F. Jewell House", [Washington, District of Columbia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DC-01-SK71.

,