Strand Millas

1701. 1760s. South side of Rockland Rd., northeast of Montchanin
  • Strand Millas (Delaware Division of Historical & Cultural Affairs, Dover, Del.)

The plain stone house is a rare survivor of the dwellings of the first generation of William Penn's Quakers. A datestone gives the very early date of the western part of the building. The dormers are modern. The Gregg family, builders of the house, patented several large tracts here in 1685–1686 and continued to own the property for more than 200 years, pioneering in milling and scientific farming. The name refers to an industrial town near Belfast, Ireland. Near the house (0.3 miles to the west) is the attractive late-nineteenth-century Inn at Montchanin Village, a modern use for a former Italian tenant enclave; it features the distinctive Winterthur workers-housing aesthetic of concrete walls and columns (even a concrete Privy Row) and corbeled brick cornices.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Strand Millas", [Rockland, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-CH12.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,