Rising Sun Bridge

-A A +A
1927–1928, Charles E. Grubb, with Harrington, Howard and Ash. Foot of Rising Sun Ln. over Brandywine Creek, New Bridge
  • Rising Sun Bridge (W. Barksdale Maynard)

The 123-foot long, riveted Pratt through-truss is the only bridge of this type still carrying highway traffic in Delaware. It rests on abutments from a predecessor of 1883. Climbing down the steep bank, one sees that the roadway is still supported by an early stone arch (c. 1830) that once crossed a millrace. At that time, Rising Sun Bridge was a graceful covered span. Just east is the original entrance to the DuPont Experimental Station (BR25), formerly Lower Powder Yard. Along the west bank runs a sewer line, blasted into solid rock by the WPA in one of its most difficult Delaware projects (1935–1936).

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Rising Sun Bridge", [Wilmington, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-CH20.

,