Auburn Heights

1896–1897. 3000 Creek Rd., 0.5 miles northwest of Yorklyn
  • Auburn Heights (W. Barksdale Maynard)

One of numerous industries on Red Clay Creek was the manufacture of vulcanized fiber, which was a cotton cellulose treated to form a hard substance used for products from insulators to suitcases. Northern Delaware was the world center for production of this fiber. On a hilltop above the creek, the owner of National Vulcanized Fiber Company built one of Delaware's more exuberant Queen Anne mansions, of shingles and rockfaced stone. One pointed turret stands above a broad porte-cochere; another caps a corner tower that rises rocketlike from a wide porch at its base. In the 1970s, the builder's grandson, Tom Marshall, operated a museum on the property devoted to Stanley Steamers. Marshall has announced that he will leave the beautifully preserved mansion to the state, and it will become a state park.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Auburn Heights", [Yorklyn, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-CH37.

,