Ashland and Vicinity

-A A +A

West of this pleasant rural crossroads along Red Clay Creek stands Ashland Nature Center (established 1976), where modern buildings (Cooperson Associates) blend with an old farmstead. Along the brow of a hill curves the Center's award-winning Lodge, a crescent-shaped wooden building elevated on concrete posts (1989–1990, Homsey Architects). East of the covered bridge stands “Ashland Mills,” the William Gregg House (corner of Creek Rd. and Ashland Clinton School Rd.), which shows fine glazed-header Flemish bond. Pent eaves above both first and second stories recall Chester County, Pennsylvania, practice. A carved-brick plaque bearing the date 1737 must have been inspired by a similar one of 1726 at the much-altered Cox House, near Yorklyn, because such plaques are rare. Southeast of Ashland is the house Mt. Cuba (MC4).

,