Garden

1932–1937, Charles F. Gillette. 1938 toolhouse, Victorine du Pont Homsey
  • (Linda Suskie)

The Colonial Revival garden was designed by a Richmond landscape architect under the auspices of Mrs. E. Paul du Pont. Thirty drawings (1932, 1937) specified every detail, down to the hardware of the door in the garden wall. This garden wall of old brick (some graffitoed) was funded by the Colonial Dames, who hired a Williamsburg bricklayer; for some reason the sandstone coping was considered a distinctively Delawarean feature. Brandywine Garden Club installed the plantings. The sundial, supposedly incorporating a London Bridge baluster, came from Ashley Park, Walton-on-Thames, England, a gift of Mrs. A. Felix du Pont, whose walled garden at Elton near Wilmington was contemporaneous (begun 1929, William Wains; now demolished). The toolhouse was built of timbers from the old Pocopson Bridge, Pennsylvania, with windows and door from the razed Perkins House on Penny Hill, Wilmington (see BR19). Stepping stones came from historic sites in each of the thirteen colonies. Restoration was undertaken in 2000–2001, with much of the overgrown boxwood replaced with a Korean dwarf variety.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Garden", [New Castle, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-NC19.1.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,