Brookside

1952 established. Marrows Rd., north of Chestnut Hill Rd. (DE 4)

Raymond A. Burkland, a developer of Trenton, New Jersey, helped create the famous postwar suburb of Levittown. He brought that kind of tract housing to Delaware with a densely planned residential development on 285 acres. Sample homes of varying degrees of cost were erected along busy Kirkwood Highway, where commuters would see them (still extant east of Polly Drummond Hill Road). Burkland's development coincided with the opening in 1952 of DuPont's Louviers facility (NK3), and Brookside was occupied by young, whitecollar families, including many engineers. Deed restrictions governed even the size of backyard clothes-lines and mandated a civic association to which residents paid dues. In the 1960s, Brookside abruptly changed: the proportion of college-educated adults dropped from 90 percent to less than 10 percent as engineers moved out. Only a quarter of the residents of the 1950s stayed to 1973, and some houses turned shabby. Brookside has attracted architectural historians interested in the ways that home owners alter the houses they inhabit, as the standard Brookside models have been tinkered with, especially their carports (see Material Culture, Spring 1997). A neighborhood landmark is the Kingswood United Methodist Church (1954–1955, George D. Savage; 300 Marrows Rd.), of brick and limestone with a spire of translucent green plastic, through which a beam of light was trained. The architect, of Narberth, Pennsylvania, designed several Colonial Revival churches in northern Delaware. With a population of about 15,000, unincorporated Brookside is today the state's sixth-largest conurbation.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Brookside", [Newark, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-NK14.

,