Beracah Homes (Nanticoke Homes)

Nanticoke Homes
1970s–2000. West side of U.S. 13, 0.5 miles north of Greenwood
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

In 1971, poultry broker and politician John M. Mervine Sr. founded the Nanticoke Homes company inside an abandoned chicken house behind his Greenwood residence. Here he prefabricated modular homes for sale direct to the customer. Growth was swift, and by its peak in 1989, the company occupied a large factory on this site and produced 1,183 homes. The only modular home manufacturer in Delaware, Nanticoke ultimately sold 20,000 houses throughout the Mid-Atlantic before going bankrupt in 2002. Two entrepreneurs immediately bought the plant and renamed it. Along with mobile homes, modular homes form a significant component of the housing stock in lower Delaware. The porticoed, Georgian Revival Administration Building at Beracah must be one of the biggest modular structures anywhere.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Beracah Homes (Nanticoke Homes)", [Greenwood, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-WS2.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,