Wormsloe House

1828; 1850 additions; 1891 remodeling; c. 1920 restoration

George Frederick Tilghman Jones, Noble Jones’s grandson, abandoned the tabby house site in 1828, building a modest two-story wood-framed house over a tabby basement on higher ground, with a long front that faced the river, where he lived until his death in 1838. His son, George Jones (later known as George Wymberley Jones De Renne), used Wormsloe as a country place during the winter, largely residing in Philadelphia and Newport, where the family built a large home now known as the Alexander Jackson Davis House. George Jones returned full-time to Wormsloe in 1850, renovating and expanding the house and turning it away from the water to face what is now Skidaway Road. The facade was lengthened to seventy feet, the plan altered to a double-pile with a central hall, a third story was added, and a gallery built on the back. George Wymberley Jones De Renne remodeled the house interior in an eclectic Victorian mode and transformed the exterior to resemble a Swiss chalet complete with Alpine towers and a Gothic Revival porte-cochere. In the twentieth century, his granddaughter, Elfrida Barrow, and her husband stripped off the then-derelict Victorian trappings to restore a version of the house’s 1828 Classical Revival character. They also added a two-story veranda overlooking the river and a grand stairway to the front portico. South of the family cemetery are the remnants of ten pre-Civil War slave quarters aligned with the rear of the house. Of these, a two-family house survives in mixed condition.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Wormsloe House", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-18.1.3.

,