Olde Pink House Restaurant and Planters Tavern (James Habersham Jr. House)

-A A +A
1789; 1812 north wing; 1820 portico; 1929, 1970 renovations; 2006–2007 rear addition, Mark P. Finlay Architects. 23 Abercorn St.

The oldest surviving house to occupy a trust lot, this “public” building was the residence of James Habersham Jr., a member of a prominent colonial-era family. The symmetrical side-gabled composition features a central-hall single-pile plan, corner quoining, and a Palladian window over the entrance. The heavily restored interior retains its original fireplaces and mantels, as well as two large kitchen fireplaces in the basement. In 1812 the house was converted for use by Planters Bank, which added the north wing and, soon after, the Doric portico. The window lintels were added c. 1870. Alida Harper saved the building from demolition and opened the Georgia Tea Room and an antiques store in the house in 1929, which operated until 1970, when it acquired its current name. Some debate surrounds the source of the distinctive pink color—whether pigment from the red bricks beneath bled through the stucco, or if this is the faded remains of “Spanish brown” tinting applied to the surface.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Olde Pink House Restaurant and Planters Tavern (James Habersham Jr. House)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-2.12.

,