Bradley Hall, SCAD (U.S. Marine Hospital)

-A A +A
1906, James Knox Taylor, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury; 1923 expansion; 2007 restoration and renovation, Hansen Architects. 115 E. York St.

Originally a maritime veterans’ hospital, the Mediterranean Revival building was designed by the office of the Architect of the Treasury Department. Its location, centered on the three-hundred-foot-long tything block, allowed ample open space to front the opened galleries of the end pavilions, with the principal entrance facing York Street and Oglethorpe Square (2.17). The large and rather utilitarian 1923 addition to the east with its regular pattern of windows contrasts the more dynamic fenestration of the original building. It has been used by SCAD since 2007. The southeast tything block across Abercorn contains notable examples of Savannah elevated town houses, including the Marshall Row (1855–1856, 230–244 E. Oglethorpe Avenue), developed by Mary Marshall, and a stunning pair unusual for their Queen Anne style at 124–126 E. Oglethorpe.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Bradley Hall, SCAD (U.S. Marine Hospital)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-2.20.

,