Cowart Insurance Group (Morris and Morris Law Firm)

Attached to the rear of a nineteenth-century town house, this stark, white, windowless office building hovers on hefty H-beam pilotis infilled with Savannah Grey brick lattice. Typical of modernization efforts occurring across the city and especially in the vicinity along Drayton Street, few Savannah buildings are so gratifyingly bold as this. A recessed bay cuts into the sharply geometric mass and connects ground-level parking with second-story offices. Steel rods echoing the H-beams act as banisters supporting exposed concrete tread steps. Every interior space is artificially lit and originally featured a different finish of plywood from historic local manufacturer Dixie Plywood and Lumber Company, and many interior appointments remain untouched. The law firm Cowan Zeigler Downing and McAleer commissioned the sprawling one-story modernist building (1965) adjacent to the south at 24 E. Oglethorpe. These buildings, along with the remodeling of 114 E. Oglethorpe (2.22) reflect the progressive image of the city’s law firms during the 1960s.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Cowart Insurance Group (Morris and Morris Law Firm)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-2.24.

,