Paris Market (Lyons Block)

1878, Miller B. Grant; 2004 restoration, Dawson Wissmach Architects. 36 W. Broughton St.

Originally spanning two building lots as a harmonious sixteen-bay ensemble, only the western half retains the elegant Italianate design, thanks in part to an award-winning restoration in 2004, which involved removing a modernist facade to reveal the original cast-iron cornice, window lintels and sills, and first-floor columns (the last along Whitaker Street). Fronting Broughton Street, the missing columns were re-creating in wood. Only the building name plaque and the vestiges of quoining on number 26 hint at the former larger row. Across the street, the 2002–2003 restoration of 5–15 W. Broughton (1868) revealed this exuberant group of commercial buildings and necessitated reconstruction of the tall gable and flanking Baroque parapet.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Paris Market (Lyons Block)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-3.5.

,