Wesley Monumental United Methodist Church

1875–1890, Dixon and Carson; 1895 spires and stucco, Charles L. Carson. 429 Abercorn St.

In 1854 an octagonal German church, known as the “Coffeepot,” was built on the western end of this trust lot. A mission group from Trinity Methodist Church purchased the property in 1868 and hired Baltimore architects Dixon and Carson in 1874 to design a new church filling the east two-thirds of the trust lot and fronting Calhoun Square. Construction began in 1875 and although the ground floor was finished in 1878, insufficient funds delayed completion of the church until 1890, when it was dedicated. The spires and exterior stucco were added in 1895. The taller north tower follows the pattern of emphasizing the front corner of the trust lot closest to the middle of the ward. The sanctuary, raised above the ground floor, features side galleries supported by iron columns, fifteen double-lancet stained glass windows depicting a pantheon of Methodist church leaders, and a false hammer beam truss constructed of steel. The Sunday school building attached to the rear of the church was built in 1926–1927, at the same time as the exterior stair to the sanctuary.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Wesley Monumental United Methodist Church", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-8.32.

,