Hana Maui Resort

Hotel Hana Maui
1947, Albert Ely Ives; 1985, Media Five, design architect Peter Caderas. 5031 Hana Hwy.
  • (Photograph by Clark Weber, CC BY-ND 2.0)

The Hotel Hana Maui encompasses ninety-six rooms and suites located in various one-story cottages on a sixty-six-acre property. The single-story main building, with its lobby, courtyards, and lanai, houses the hotel's restaurant, bar, and library in an open-air atmosphere. The first major hotel project to emerge in Hawaii after World War II, it was developed by San Francisco millionaire, sportsman, and entrepreneur Paul Fagan, husband of sugar heiress Helene Irwin. The Fagans purchased Hana's faltering Kaeleku Sugar Company in 1943. They converted the ten-thousand-acre plantation into a cattle ranch, and in an effort to further diversify Hana's economic base developed this upscale “simple informal ranch hotel, set in the atmosphere of old, largely unchanged Hawaii.” The main building, cottages, and grounds were renovated in 1985 under the guidance of Media Five, with Peter Caderas serving as design architect. Sea Ranch Cottages were added at this time.

×

• 1947

• 1985

Renovated

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Hana Maui Resort", [Hāna, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-MA50.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 215-215.