Hanauma Bay Marine Education Center

2002, Group 70 International. 100 Hanauma Bay Rd.
  • (Photograph by Kaoru Lovett)

A building as landform, this education center, garbed in faux stone and plantings, melds into the rocky terrain of Hanauma Bay. The center's 8,100-square-foot main building accommodates a ticket office, gift shop, training rooms, offices, theater, and interpretive displays. Thomas Deir crafted and donated the 6 × 12–foot tile mural adjoining the entrance, and the tropical fish statuary in nickel and stainless steel are the work of Hawaii island artist Paul J. Saviskas. A separate 1,645-square-foot food concession and restrooms follow a design similar to the main building. The faux stone was cast from natural rock formations on the site. Walters, Kimura, Motoda handled the landscape design.

An unusual design, the Education Center was an initial foray by Group 70 International at developing buildings which reflect the topography of the Islands. Another project of theirs to follow a similar mode of thought is the Nanea Golf Clubhouse (HA78).

Don J. Hibbard
×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Hanauma Bay Marine Education Center", [Honolulu, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-OA163.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 172-172.