United Church of Christ Offices (Casey Family Foundation)

Casey Family Foundation
1992, Vladimir Ossipoff and Associates, design architect Sid Snyder. 1848 Nuuanu Ave.

Overlooking the Nuuanu stream, this clean-lined, single-story, stuccoed brick building integrates with its lush setting and invites interaction with its streamside setting. Three hipped-roof square pavilions flow with the line of the stream, receding right to left across the sloping lot, with the farthest pavilion, an addition of 1999, sitting on piers sheltering the below-grade, stream-level parking. Skylights at the roof apexes, rear corner windows, and cantilevered lanai, accessed through large sliding doors, make a strong bond with the outside and the stream environment, while contributing to a vividly light, open interior. The densely planted front garden envelops the glazed main entrance, which extends outward from the junction of the two foremost pavilions. Fenestration varies from pavilion to pavilion, as do the flat-roofed hoods that extend from and define the eave lines. Masonry screens break up the walls of the pavilion abutting the street. The United Church of Christ acquired this building in 2006.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "United Church of Christ Offices (Casey Family Foundation)", [Honolulu, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-OA72.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 123-123.