Crites House No. 1

1959, Crites and McConnell. 4340 Eaglemere Ct.
  • Crites House No. 1 (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

The architectural firm of Crites and McConnell emerged in the years after World War II as one of Iowa's principal exponents of the Miesian post-and-beam version of International-style Modernism. In a way, the houses the firm produced can be thought of as Midwestern counterparts of the post-and-beam houses that came to constitute the Case Study House program in Southern California, of John Entenza and his magazine Arts and Architecture. The Crites house consists of a delicate, thin steel frame which is lightly cantilevered out over a steep wooded hillside. The walls of the house, placed between the vertical steel posts, are of horizontal wood sheathing or of glass. Another, somewhat similar dwelling designed by Crites and McConnell is the Shuttleworth house (1964) at 2403 Indian Hill Road Southeast. Other architects who carried on the Miesian mode in Cedar Rapids were Thomas Reilly (his Farris house of 1967 is at 2148 Glass Road Northeast), and the firm of Kohlmann-Eckman-Hukill (in the Hukill house of 1967 on Northwood Drive, south of Mount Vernon Road Southeast).

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Crites House No. 1", [Cedar Rapids, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE064.

,