Saint Mary's Roman Catholic Church

1869, attrib. Father Emonds. Northwest corner of Jefferson and Linn streets

As with the nearby First Presbyterian Church, the format of this church is nineteenth-century Gothic Revival, but its arched windows and doors and other details are Romanesque. The tower entrance, with its low-pitched gable roof, has two sets of windows, side by side, held in place by two corner pilasters that rise to the cornice. Rather delicate buttresses and a corbel table occur on the two side walls of the sanctuary. The Gothic buttresses were added in 1912.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Saint Mary's Roman Catholic Church", [Iowa City, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE242.

,