Memorial Auditorium

1938, Robin B. Carswell. Front St., east of Jefferson St.
  • Memorial Auditorium (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

This gleaming white concrete structure is set within the park that runs along the river. The building is a splendid example of the late1930s PWA Moderne. Its several connected volumes are purely classic in their proportions and the general symmetry of their fenestration. But the classic has taken on a variety of Moderne features—concrete walls, glass bricks, doors with portholes—which must have made any Burlington citizen of the time respond to the building as a Moderne structure. The most formal facade is reserved for the entrance to the auditorium, where five doors are placed below a cantilevered balcony; above this balcony five windows continue the pattern of the door below. At ground level, near the corners, are box-framed windows, with perforated openings at each floor level above. As with many public buildings of the 1930s, the auditorium was funded by the federal government (Treasury Department).

,