Capitol Theater

1937, Wetherell and Harrison. 213 N. 3rd St.
  • Capitol Theater (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

This shimmering gold, orange, and black glazed terracotta motion picture theater asserts its presence on the street with great force. The use of such brilliant colors and reflective surfaces meant, of course, that the 1930s facade and marquee would grip one's attention as firmly during the day as they would at night when everything was lighted by neon and incandescent lights. The design theme of this Streamline Moderne theater is established by the play between the narrow, emphatically vertical banding of the terracotta facade against the horizontality of the wedge-shaped marquee. The Des Moines firm of Wetherell and Harrison designed a number of theater buildings during the 1930s in Iowa.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Capitol Theater", [Burlington, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME023.

,