Kelly House

c. 1855, Henry Kelly. 274 Southern Ave.

A house type used extensively throughout the United States during the decades of the 1830s through the 1850s was a two-story rectilinear dwelling with an exterior two-story porch, usually with an exterior staircase. Houses of this type were built quite early in French Canada, in the Caribbean, and in the lower Mississippi Valley. In California such dwelling are called Monterey, and in New Mexico, the two-story Territorial. The Kelly house is an excellent example of this mode in the upper Mississippi Valley. The first-floor walls of the house are of stone, the upper walls of board-and-batten. Though the form of the house is very late Greek Revival in style, the board-and-batten walls, plus the use of bargeboards, give a hint of the Gothic.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Kelly House", [Dubuque, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME191.

,