Pine Creek Gristmill

1848, Benjamin Nye, builder. Wildcat Den State Park
  • Pine Creek Gristmill (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

This mill originally relied exclusively on water power; later this energy source was supplemented by steam power. The mill continued in operation through 1927. Fortunately the machinery remained intact, making it possible for present-day visitors to gain an understanding of the operation of one of Iowa's mills. The 1848 mill building is a three-and-a-half-story wood structure with gable roof and it is set solidly on a stone foundation. A two-and-a-half-story shed addition was built later, and numerous interior changes have occurred over the years. The heavy wood post-and-beam frame of the building was constructed using the traditional method of mortised joints, and the exterior was sheathed in clapboard. The mill building and its accompanying raceway and dam were restored in the 1930s by the CCC. Additional restoration took place in the late 1970s and early 1980s.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Pine Creek Gristmill", [Muscatine, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME223.

,