Greene County Courthouse

1917, Proudfoot, Bird and Rawson. Courthouse Square, off Lincoln Way

The Beaux-Arts Greene County Courthouse is quite close to Norman T. Vorse's contemporaneous courthouse at Boone ( CE036, p. 169). The north and south elevations of the two-story Greene County building are identical, each with a windowed pediment supported by a row of engaged Ionic columns. The east and west facades are again the same, with recessed porticoes defined by Ionic pilasters. The facades are divided according to the classic tripartite scheme, and light-colored Bedford limestone has been used for the walls and detailing. The building is on a raised basement. Inside the courthouse, the space centers on a rotunda that rises through all of the floors of the building to a stained glass ceiling. Within the rotunda are four murals by William Peaco of the Andreas Decorating Company. The titles of these murals are The Buffalo Hunt, The Pioneers, The Emigrants, and The Modern Farm. The murals were reworked in the 1950s by John Pritchard, who replaced The Buffalo Hunt with a contemporary farm scene showing a modern city in the background.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Greene County Courthouse", [Jefferson, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-MW062.

,