Moville City Hall

The small city hall presents a wonderful combination of its designer's utilitarian concerns and his interest in imagery. As first encountered, the building has the appearance of a converted service station. It is brought right up to the street, and it has a large garage door to the right side. But then there is the name of the building, “City Hall,” emblazoned in cast stone right in the center of the upper facade. The medieval image is suggested by two bays developed into crenellated towers; between the towers is a lower section of a crenellated wall. Finally, the brick of the facade seems to have been treated almost as a woven oriental rug, with a repeated pattern of variously colored brick and occasional squares of cream-colored terracotta.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Moville City Hall", [Moville, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-MW079.

,