Moville

-A A +A

Moville is situated on the West Fork of the Little Sioux River, some 20 miles due east from Sioux City. Much of Woodbury County, including the region of Moville, is an open and gently rolling prairie. Since the late 1860s, Moville has been connected to Sioux City by road; presently US 20 passes through the southern limits of the city. When one is visiting the public buildings of downtown Moville, one might also wish to look at two examples of the Craftsman aesthetic in the residential area. These are the Lause House (c. 1913) at 320 Miller Street, a two-story brick building with a green tile roof, and the brick and stucco bungalow (c. 1912) at 411 South Street.

,