Confederate Memorial Hall Museum

1890, Sully and Toledano; 1896 additions, Sully, Burton and Stone. 929 Camp St.
  • (Photograph by Karen Kingsley)
  • (Photograph by Lake Douglas)

Lottery profits funded construction of the Memorial Hall as well as the Howard Library (OR123), and due to similarities in design, most assume the two buildings are one. Frank T. Howard, Charles Howard’s son, donated $10,000 to the Confederate veterans for an archive building, described in the Daily Picayune as “an annex to the library a handsome iron fireproof building that is to be used as a library and a preservation room for all the historical records of the confederacy at present obtainable ... the annex will be in keeping with the picturesque beauty of the library itself.” Indeed, the hall’s form, materials, color, and decorative details echo those of the Howard Library. It is thought that Sully and Toledano developed their design from an 1889 drawing by Allison Owen, a drawing instructor at the Tulane Manual Training School. Sully, Burton and Stone (successor firm to Sully and Toledano) designed the small tower and the handsome Romanesque Revival porch for the building. The interior is paneled with red cypress and houses one of the most comprehensive collections anywhere of Confederate material in displays that have not changed since the museum opened.

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas
×

Citation

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas, "Confederate Memorial Hall Museum", [New Orleans, Louisiana], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/LA-02-OR124.

buildings of new orleans book

,