Synagogue Apartments (Gates of Prayer Synagogue)

1865–1867, William Thiel; 2014 renovated, Terrell-Fabacher Architects. 709 Jackson Ave.
  • (Photograph by Karen Kingsley)

After sitting vacant for many years, this historic synagogue was transformed by Greggory Morris into twelve apartments in 2014. Constructed by builder Robert Huyghe for a mostly German Jewish congregation, Gates of Prayer was designed by Thiel (1821–1870) just before the Civil War, but it was not until 1865 that the cornerstone was laid and 1867 that the synagogue was dedicated. The building is raised on a high basement and accessed by a double iron staircase (a replica of the original). The red brick facade is exquisitely detailed in brick with pilasters, shallow niches, false gables, stringcourses, and moldings over the round-arched central entrance. The congregation vacated the building in 1920 and it was then used for a variety of purposes until abandoned. In the renovation several interior features were retained and the spiral staircase restored.

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas
×

Citation

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas, "Synagogue Apartments (Gates of Prayer Synagogue)", [New Orleans, Louisiana], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/LA-02-OR137.

buildings of new orleans book

,