Antonio Palacios House

1867, Henry Howard. 5824 St. Charles Ave.
  • (Photograph by Lake Douglas)

Cotton factor Antonio Palacios built this five-bay raised house of white-painted wood early in the development of this section of New Orleans, and at first glance, Howard’s design seems to reflect an earlier era. The single central pedimented dormer and the gallery on slender Ionic columns are traditional features; only the segmental-arched windows indicate contemporary taste. The interior has a central-hall plan, with simplified Greek Revival detailing. Set far back on its lot, the house is picturesquely veiled by the trees and foliage of its large front garden. Diagonally opposite (5705 St. Charles Avenue) is a house exemplifying Antebellum Revival: a white-painted brick replica of Tara, from the 1939 movie Gone with the Wind, built in 1941 for George Palmer by Andrew W. Lockett.

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas
×

Citation

Karen Kingsley and Lake Douglas, "Antonio Palacios House", [New Orleans, Louisiana], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/LA-02-OR169.

buildings of new orleans book

,