Jefferson Cutter House

1817. 1 Whittemore Park.

Moved to this site in 1989 to escape demolition, the Jefferson Cutter House is a fine example of Federal period architecture. The five-bay double-pile house has symmetrically located Beverley jogs, a regional pattern of projecting ells halfway back along the saltbox side facades. In the 1830s, a new doorway, elaborately carved following plates in Asher Benjamin's The Practice of Architecture (1833), introduced Greek Revival detailing to the building. The house is currently used by the Cyrus E. Dallin Art Museum, housing a collection of Dallin's work—a local sculptor of national significance.

,