Boston Post Building (Benjamin Franklin's Birthplace)

Benjamin Franklin's Birthplace
1874, Peabody and Stearns and Architectural Iron Works of New York. 17 Milk St.
  • Boston Post Building (Benjamin Franklin's Birthplace) (NRD) (Keith Morgan)

The front of the Boston Post Building is one of the few Boston cast-iron fronts for which the foundry is known. The facade is very ornate and fanciful, although only the second, third, and lower half of the fourth stories are original. The upper stories were altered in 1930. A bust of Benjamin Franklin is incorporated into the design between the second and third stories, to commemorate the site of his birthplace, his original house having been destroyed in an 1810 fire. This building was the home of the Boston Post until 1905, when it passed to the Transcript, which remained here until 1939.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Boston Post Building (Benjamin Franklin's Birthplace)", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BD15.

,