70–72 Mount Vernon Street

1847, Richard Upjohn; 1965–1970, Bullerjahn Associates.

This building began as paired residences for banker brothers John and Nathaniel Thayer. In one of his rare buildings in Boston, Richard Upjohn designed an Italianate double palazzo, representing a newly fashionable idiom, perhaps inspired by the Boston Athenaeum (BH7) nearby on Beacon Street. After the brothers' deaths, the structures housed the Boston University Theological School, later the New England College of Pharmacy, and, most recently, condominiums. Its brownstone surface, its scale, and such details as the large imposing arched entrance and corner quoins, oversized windows, and projecting stone balconies violate the harmony of its surroundings on Beacon Hill.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "70–72 Mount Vernon Street", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BH21.

,