Parkman and Tuckerman Houses

1825, Cornelius Coolidge. 33–34 Beacon St.

This pair of town houses, distinguished by their early use of rusticated granite and the roofed iron balconies of the second story, were perhaps the best work of Cornelius Coolidge, a prolific but underappreciated architect and developer of the South Slope of Beacon Hill in the 1820s and 1830s. Edward Tuckerman lived at number 33 until his death in 1850. Nathaniel Pope Russell, a leading China Trade merchant, built number 34. By 1850 James B. Bradlee had acquired the property; his grandson, Ogden Codman Jr., a noted architect and interior decorator, was born here in 1863. Mrs. George Parkman and her son, George Francis Park-man, moved to number 33 after 1853, seeking seclusion following the sensational trial for the murder of Dr. George Parkman by one of his wife's relatives, Dr. John White Webster of the Harvard Medical School. George Francis Parkman left his house to the City of Boston and a fund of $5.5 million for the maintenance of Boston Common. At 25 Beacon Street the Unitarian Universalist Society built a Colonial Revival headquarters building (1925, Putnam and Cox), closely modeled on the adjacent town houses.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Parkman and Tuckerman Houses", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BH9.

,