Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology and Hellenic College (William Weld House)

William Weld House
1902, Peters and Rice; 1962. 50 Goddard Ave.

Straddling the Brookline/Boston border, Hellenic College occupies a handsome hillside site with views toward the Emerald Necklace and the Boston skyline. The property had served as the country estate of William G. and Caroline Goddard Weld from 1902 when the house by Peters and Rice was constructed. An austere Classical Revival design in brick and limestone, the Weld mansion converted easily to institutional uses when the Greek Orthodox Church acquired the property in 1946 for a bishop's residence and school. In 1966, Holy Cross expanded its collegiate division to create a distinct undergraduate institution, Hellenic College. Although one community, the two schools are academically separate, Holy Cross offering advanced degrees in theology.

Largely built by funds raised through the Greek Orthodox Youth of America, Holy Cross Chapel (1962, W. Stuart Thompson) in the Byzantine style in tan and red brick is dedicated to the memory of Archbishop Michael. Cruciform in plan and crowned by a gilded dome, it serves various communities, Hellenic College, Holy Cross, temporary guests, and friends of the school.

The pride of the fifty-two acres, the four-story Archbishop Jakovos Library and Learning Resource Center (1960, Cotsidas-Tonna Library; 1998 remodeled and significantly expanded, John Cunningham Associates with Anthony Tappé Associates) features brick similar to the Weld mansion and an arcade at ground level. Its collections include the library of Archbishop Jakovos, as well as liturgical artifacts. Specializing in Orthodox theological and Greek studies and church history, the library is equipped with the latest state-of-the-art terminals. Jakovos was archbishop of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of North and South America from 1959 to 1996, and was active in strengthening interfaith relations and was a strong supporter of civil and human rights.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology and Hellenic College (William Weld House)", [Brookline, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BR46.

,