Ashmont Hill

Between Ashmont and Washington sts. and Talbot Ave.
  • Ashmont Hill (Keith Morgan)

Ashmont Hill characterizes the upper-middle-class streetcar suburb of Boston, part of a larger section of Dorchester called Ashmont, which includes Peabody Square and the Carruth Hill neighborhood to the east. Ocean Street, the longest road in the neighborhood, hosts a number of architecturally distinctive houses. The Emma James House and carriage barn (47 Ocean Street) are Queen Anne designs with elaborate Elizabethan ornament and open porches similar to the John Q. A. Whittemore House (NW16) in Newton by J. Merrill Brown. Edwin J. Lewis provided the exceptional Shingle Style design at 60 Ocean Street that was clearly influenced by the work of William Ralph Emerson. In 1889–1890, City Architect Arthur H. Vinal designed 103 and 107 Ocean Street. Parallel to Ocean Street runs Alban Street, highlighted by 12 Alban Street, another Shingle Style design by Edwin J. Lewis, and 61 Alban Street, an architecturally distinctive house and carriage barn by Harrison Atwood.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Ashmont Hill", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-DR19.

,