75 State Street

1988, Graham Gund Architects; Skidmore, Owings and Merrill.
  • 75 State Street (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

No Boston building of the heyday of the 1980s more closely approaches the Art Deco skyscrapers of the 1920s, with echoes of the Hollywood silver screen during the Depression years. An imposing landmark, it has a variety of polychrome granite with surfaces both rough and smooth and is adorned with gilded chevrons; grand pylons at the State Street entrances boldly articulate the mass. Even the lavish exterior hardly prepares one for the luxurious six-story lobby atrium, the rich dark cherry wood, and the monumental brass lighting features lining the selective shops at ground level and grandly leading to the corporate reception desk at the juncture of three marble-lined passages, the whole crowned by a glass dome.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "75 State Street", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-GC7.

,