Hartwell and Richardson on Avon Hill

Lancaster St. and Washington Ave.
  • Hartwell and Richardson on Avon Hill (Keith Morgan)

This Avon Hill intersection provides a unique opportunity to study the domestic work of the late 1880s by this important Boston firm. The Henry D. Yerxa House and carriage barn (1887, 37 Lancaster Street, NRD) is a major example of the Shingle Style. Located at the corner of Washington Avenue, the long house and adjoining carriage barn extend along Lancaster Street with a generous setback. The interior revolves around a grand stair hall with Romanesque woodwork, very much in the spirit of H. H. Richardson. The Colonial Revival David Ritchie House (1889, 26 Washington Avenue, NRD) also includes its original carriage barn, set perpendicular to the house on a large open lot. At 33 and 49 Washington Avenue (both 1887, both NRD), one can note the mix of the forms, materials, and details of these two styles.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Hartwell and Richardson on Avon Hill", [Cambridge, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-RA19.

,