Boston Police Headquarters

1997, Stull and Lee and Primary Group, Associated Architects. 1 Schroeder Plaza.
  • Boston Police Headquarters (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Located at the geographic heart of the city, as a bridge between Roxbury and the Fenway districts, the new Boston Police Headquarters replaced the previous limestone Renaissance Revival headquarters (1926) at 154 Berkeley Street, since redeveloped as Jurys Boston Hotel (2004, The Architectural Team). The intersection of Tremont and Ruggles streets was named Schroeder Plaza to honor two policemen brothers who were killed in the line of duty. The clean geometry of the new building's granite and glass facades, a series of squares framing windows, gives the headquarters a positive, welcoming, and accessible appearance. A fourth-level bridge connects the north and south buildings at the main entrance along Tremont Street; three-story glass walls overlook Southeast Corridor Park behind. Centralizing several administrative and investigative departments, the new headquarters provides access to the latest technologies in law enforcement.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Boston Police Headquarters", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-RX7.

,