Captain’s House

c. 1725–1750. Bruffs Island Rd.
  • (Photograph by James A. Jacobs)
  • (Photograph by E.H. Pickering)

The “Captain’s House” is the oldest extant building at Wye. Once thought to be a seventeenth-century remnant, experts now believe it was constructed during the second quarter of the eighteenth century, most likely as a kitchen dependency for the original Lloyd house. The building later functioned as an overseer’s dwelling. Frederick Douglass, who was enslaved by the Lloyd family’s plantation manager and overseer, lived in the small, one-story kitchen wing of the Captain’s House while at Wye in the mid-1820s.