Berrien County Administration Center (Washington School)

Washington School
1937, Warren S. Holmes Company; 1986 rehabilitation and addition, AKA. 701 Main St.

In a major renovation by AKA, this school was adapted for reuse as a corporate headquarters for KitchenAid Inc., a subsidiary of Whirlpool, and, subsequently, was acquired by Berrien County for administrative offices. Replacing two earlier schools—one built in 1872 and the other in 1889—it was constructed of variegated yellowish-tan and red brick in 1937 as a PWA project. The two-story school has a recessed arched entrance in the center beneath an oriel window bay and a cupola atop the roof. Its formality is echoed in the balancing projecting end bays. The kindergarten room displays the knotty pine wall paneling, the artificial fireplace, the goldfish pond, and the fountain. The addition uses brick that is visually harmonious with the older building.

,