Solomon LaPaugh House

c. 1879–1880. 5833 Warner Rd., approximately 6 miles west of Alma
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

Solomon LaPaugh (1830–1893), whose ancestors immigrated to Philadelphia from Germany in 1764, built this house shortly after his first home burned in 1879. The steeply pitched paired front gables and the ornately carved second-story porch demonstrate a modest Gothic influence, but there is also evidence of the Italianate style in the stacked bay windows, paired side windows, and central tower. It is a splendid vernacular house, trying a bit of everything. The house now has a central entrance with an eyebrow transom and sidelights and remains relatively unchanged, except for the entrance and rear addition built in 1984.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Solomon LaPaugh House", [Elwell, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-GR6.

,