Dewey Funeral Home (Francis and Louisa Yeomans King House, “The Orchard House”)

Francis and Louisa Yeomans King House, “The Orchard House”
1904, Arthur Heun; 1928 and 1967 additions. 731 N. State St.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Located on Alma's finest residential street and surrounded by lovely gardens is this large eclectic house, designed by Heun, a member of the Steinway Group of Prairie School architects in Chicago. The large red brick house has intersecting gables and battered piers on its protected entranceways, all of which suggest medieval origins. The ribbon band windows, however, hint at the architect's Prairie School background. The house was added to in 1928 and 1967, and a central entrance was removed. Francis and Louisa Yeomans King came from Chicago to live in Alma in 1902, after a stay at the Alma Sanitarium. Francis King (b. 1863) was a banker and manufacturer who served as president of the Alma Board of Trade, as well as mayor of Alma in 1907–1908 and state senator in 1913. A horticulturist, Louisa Boyd Yeomans King (1863–1948) founded the Woman's National Farm and Garden Association, served as its president from 1914 to 1921, and wrote her famous gardening books, including A New Garden (1930).

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Dewey Funeral Home (Francis and Louisa Yeomans King House, “The Orchard House”)", [Alma, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-GR5.

,