Keweenaw Heritage Center (Ste. Anne's Roman Catholic Church)

Ste. Anne's Roman Catholic Church
1899–1901, Charlton, Gilbert and Demar. 25880 Red Jacket Rd.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

Built of Portage Entry red sandstone in an early-twentieth-century version of Gothic for a French Canadian parish, Ste. Anne's firmly and visibly separates the residential, civic, and business from the industrial areas of the community. Wall buttresses between the windows are applied to the long side walls of the rectangular church. A triple entrance on a north porch gives access to three small vestibules and to the 400-seat nave. An attached corner tower rises in three stages to an open belfry surmounted by an octagonal spire.

Stained glass windows with images of saints fill all the windows. They are memorials to French Canadian individuals and families. Deconsecrated since 1966, Ste. Anne's Church was rehabilitated and adapted for reuse as the Keweenaw Heritage Center. Exhibit space occupies the first floor, and meeting space the lower.

Calumet was known as the “City of Churches” because nearly each ethnic group built its own church.

,