Brookby (John W. and Minnie Cumnock Blodgett Estate)

John W. and Minnie Cumnock Blodgett Estate
1926–1927, A. Stewart Walker of Walker and Gillette; Percival Gallagher of Olmsted Brothers, landscape architects. 250 Plymouth Rd. SE
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

Brookby contains a broad-fronted and winged, red brick, Georgian Revival country house and other subsidiary buildings set on eight acres of beautifully landscaped grounds with formal gardens, terraces, and manicured lawns overlooking Fisk Lake. The quiet symmetrical house has a low-pitched hipped roof beneath which runs a corbeled brick belt course. The central entrance is flanked by Corinthian pilasters and topped by a segmental arch. The house was built for John W. Blodgett (1860–1951), financier, lumberman, and philanthropist who was the son of pioneer lumberman Delos A. Blodgett, and for his wife, Minnie Cumnock Blodgett, who was nationally known for her work in public health and welfare. The house is an important work of A. Stewart Walker of Walker and Gillette, a prominent New York City firm best known for its large revival-style country and suburban houses designed in the 1910s and 1920s.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "Brookby (John W. and Minnie Cumnock Blodgett Estate)", [Grand Rapids, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-KT42.

,