Clark Memorial Hall (Adrian Independent Order of Odd Fellows Hall)

Adrian Independent Order of Odd Fellows Hall
1888, Beck and Vogt, builders. 120–124 S. Winter St.
  • (Photograph by Balthazar Korab)

In 1845 nine Adrian men established the Independent Order of Odd Fellows Lodge No. 8. Among them was Elihu L. Clark (1811–1880), who had come to Adrian from New York State in 1836 to open a dry goods business, and later became president of the Lenawee County Savings Bank. On his death Clark left $10,000 to the Adrian lodge, half of which was to be used for the construction of a building for a meeting hall, lodge, and community rooms. In 1888 the building committee engaged the local firm of Beck and Vogt to erect Clark Memorial Hall. The two-and-a-half-story, reddish-orange brick building, now painted white and gray, is distinguished by its fancy Italianate front and a mansard roof. The tripartite front facade is notable at the second story, with a central triple round-arched window flanked by double round-arched windows. Galvanized and cast-iron columns, cornices, a balcony, and a pediment manufactured locally by the Adrian Brick and Tile Machine Company adorn the front. Two stores still occupy the street level; the main lodge hall, with a sixteen-foot ceiling, stained glass windows, and original furniture, occupies the second floor.

,