John Henes Park

1907, Ossian Cole Simonds. On Green Bay off Henes Park Dr.
  • (Photograph by Kathryn Bishop Eckert)

Situated on fifty acres at Poplar Point on the shore of Green Bay just north of Menominee, Henes Park is a natural park that maintains the essential qualities of the native landscape. It was described by Alvah L. Sawyer in his history of the region (1911) as “one of the choicest beauty spots of Michigan and the natural grandeur of its scenery has been deftly enhanced by the skillful and subtle efforts of the landscape work of O. C. Simonds of Chicago.” This park was the gift of John Henes to the City of Menominee. An arch marks the entrance to the park. Here a boulevard skirts the lake and circles the virgin forest of oak, maple, beech, ironwood, basswood, hemlock, pine, and balsam. Derrick Hubert (1870–1949) designed a rustic cedar log shelter house. The park has a sandy swimming beach protected by a five-hundred-foot-long concrete breakwater, a well-equipped children's playground, lawn tennis grounds, nine trails (named after poets Schiller, Goethe, Shakespeare, Milton, Virgil, Longfellow, Whittier, Homer, and Tennyson), groves of planted trees, and a bog garden.

×

Citation

Kathryn Bishop Eckert, "John Henes Park", [Menominee, Michigan], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MI-01-ME2.

,